Privacy Statement - Applicable to thesmartclub and brands of thesmartclub including The smart Racing Club

   

We take the privacy of all our users seriously.
This Privacy Policy outlines how we treat your personal information, and forms part of the Terms and Conditions of this Site. This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site, and not to the collection and use of personal information by any third party via any website to which there are links on this Site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other websites, and encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site, and to read all applicable terms, conditions and privacy policies when using other websites.

Consent
Your use of this Site signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

What information do we collect?
You may access this Site's home page without disclosing any personal data. In order to provide you with a range of services, however, we may collect personal information from this Site, from written information sent to us and from other communications. We may for example, keep a record of your name, mailing address, email address, telephone number, gender and preferences

How do we use your information?
Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy. We may use your personal information to communicate with you, such as to let you know about new features or offerings from thesmartclub ltd or The smart Racing Club, for record keeping purposes, and in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) for market research purposes, to track activity on our site, to publish trends and/or to improve usefulness and content and for any other purpose that we may notify to you and the relevant data protection authority from time to time.

Except as expressly stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, share, trade or licence your personal information to others without your express consent.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to anyone who may take over the running of the Site or who may purchase any or all of our assets including your personal information. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to any law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence, once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request. We also reserve the right to access and disclose your personal information in order to comply with applicable laws a lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect our users and ourselves. 

Security
We take every precaution to protect your personal information. In addition, we have strict security protocols in place to protect our customer database from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We only allow access to the customer database when absolutely necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of such details. We may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

Surveys
We always aim to improve the services we offer. As a result we may occasionally canvass our visitors, members and users  by means of online surveys. Participation in surveys is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to reply to any survey you might receive from us. Should you choose to do so, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information.

Competitions
Entry to competitions is voluntary, and you are under no obligation to take up an invitation from us to enter. Should you choose to enter a competition, we will treat the information you provide with the same high standard of care as all other customer information.

Cookies
When you first visit one of our Sites, upon entering your name and address, we may send you a cookie. Usage of cookies is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our Site. A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes, and we may use them to do a number of things. For example, cookies may be used to compile anonymous statistics related to the take up or use of services, or to patterns of browsing. When used in this manner, you are not individually identified, and information collected in this manner is only used in aggregate.

Some of our business partners (for example, advertisers) may use cookies on our Site or their own sites. We have no access to, or control over these cookies. You are not obliged to accept a cookie from us, or any other website, and you may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies, although some features on the Site may not function if you do.

Unsubscribe
We hope that you will enjoy using this Site and the services we offer. However, you may request that your personal information is not used in the ways outlined above. This is called unsubscribing, and may be achieved by any of the following methods:

Email us at admin@thesmartclub.com or admin@thesmartracingclub.com 

Correcting and Updating Personal Information
If your personal information changes, or if you believe that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect, you may ask us to correct or update the personal information held by us by sending an email to admin@thesmartclub.com or admin@thesmartracingclub.com 

Site and Service Updates
We may send you Site and service announcements or updates. You cannot unsubscribe from service announcements, as they will contain important information about the services provided on the Site.

Notification of Changes
We may occasionally modify our Privacy Policy, and when this happens, we will notify you via our homepage.

Privacy Support
If you have any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact us using any of the following methods:

Email us at admin@thesmartclub.com or admin@thesmartracingclub.com 
 

Data Protection Act 1998
We have registered thesmartclub with the Government's Information Commissioner and duly notified that body of the manner in which we process data as detailed in this statement.  Our Data Protection Registration number is Z8460645 and we operate under the eight guiding principles of that Act as detailed below:

First principle
Personal data must be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully.
thesmartclub
or The smart Racing Club will ensure that the individual/organisation about whom we are collecting data, understands the purpose(s) for which their data will be used. Further details are contained within this document, referred to as our ‘Privacy statement’ also known as the “Fair Processing Notice”.

Second principle
Personal Data may only be obtained or used for one or more specified or lawful purposes and not be used in a way which would be incompatible with those purposes.
thesmartclub or The smart Racing Club will only gather data regarding individuals and/or organisations relevant to Membership of thesmartclub or The smart Racing Club, our associated services, publications or promotions and/or Events relevant to the business of thesmartclub or The smart Racing Club.  At all times such data gathered will be in accordance with the First principle stated above.

Third principle
Personal data must be adequate, relevant and not excessive
thesmartclub or The smart Racing Club is responsible for identifying the appropriate personal data necessary for normal work processes and ensuring that only this personal data is collected.

Fourth principle
Personal data must be accurate and kept up to date
thesmartclub or The smart Racing Club is responsible for ensuring data is processed correctly. For example, where a Member, event participant or organisation informs us of a change of address, we must ensure that the details are changed correctly, in a timely manner and in accordance with procedures.

Fifth principle
Personal data must be held for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes which it is obtained.
thesmartclub or The smart Racing Club will review the data held at regular intervals and delete any that is no longer required, once other regulatory or legislative retention periods have been met.

Sixth principle
Personal data must be processed in accordance with the rights of individuals/organisations (i.e. data subjects)
.
The Data Protection Act 1998 bestows a number of rights on data subjects including Right of Access.  A data subject is entitled to request a copy of the data we held on them and thesmartclub will charge a fee of £10.00 (ten GBP) for such a request.  Such a request is referred to as a ‘Data Subject Access Request’ or ‘DSAR’.

Seventh principle
The data controller must ensure that personal data is kept safely and that there is no unauthorised access to any data held and that data is protected against accidental loss, destruction or damage.
thesmartclub or The smart Racing Club has procedures and processes in place to ensure that data is kept secure including data encryption and off site secure storage facilities.

Eighth principle
Personal data must not be transferred outside the EEA unless an adequate level of protection is in place.
The Data Protection Act 1998 does allow thesmartclub
or The smart Racing Club  to process data outside the EEA but only if the rights and freedoms of the data subjects concerned are adequately protected.  This is achieved through the thesmartclub ensuring a written contract is in place with the data processor (outsourcer firm), that the roles are clearly defined between thesmartclub and data processor and that the data processor can only use the data as instructed by thesmartclub. The data processor would be expected to have IT and physical security at least equal to if not better than thesmartclub’s own standards.  
 

All content © 2000-2014 thesmartclub limited. Your use of this site and our services are subject to you agreeing to our Terms & Conditions and Privacy statement In addition, your use of our Forum services are subject to the additional relevant regulations detailed in this site. The smart logo © 2014 DaimlerUK Ltd. The smart Racing Club is a brand of thesmartclub ltd. Company Number SC259434, Registered in Scotland, UK - see 'Contact Us' for full details. thesmartclub logo, The smart Racing Club logo and "the place for all things smart" and "the home of smart motorsport" are trademarks of thesmartclub ltd. The '4site logo' is a trademark of thesmartclub Magazine.